Wednesday, April 20, 2016

first Indian female gymnast ever to compete in the Olympics - Dipa Karmakar

Dipa Karmakar - An Indian Artistic Gymnast
Born - 9th August 1993, Agartala, Tripura, India.
Official Coach - Biswaswar Nandi
First female Indian gymnast ever to qualify for Olympics
First female Indian gymnast ever to qualify for Olympics
Update after Summer Olympics #Rio2016:

Dipa karmakar represented India at the 2016 Summer Olympics. With this Karmakar became the first Indian female gymnast ever to compete in the Olympics, and the first Indian gymnast to do so in 52 years. She attained 4th position in Women's Vault Gymnastics event of Rio Olympics 2016 with an overall score of 15.066. Karmakar is one of only five women who have successfully landed the Produnova, the most difficult vault currently performed in women's gymnastics.
Nickname: Dipa also known by Guddu or Tina among her friends.
Favorite Dish: Chicken, she also likes Hilsa(Fish)
2nd most memorable moments after Olympics performance: Commonwealth Games Medal in the year 2014.


Dipa Karmakar is the first female Indian gymnast ever to qualify for Olympics as she booked a berth for the Rio Games after a strong performance at the final qualifying and test event by garnering a total score of 52.698 points. Apart from being the first Indian woman, she will also be an Indian gymnast qualifying for the quadrennial extravaganza after 52 long years. Since the independence of the country, 11 Indian male gymnast have taken part in the Olympics (two in 1952, three in 1956 and six in 1964) but this will be the first for an Indian woman at the Olympics. Dipa has been listed as the 79th gymnast among individual qualifiers in the list of women's artistic gymnast who have qualified for the Rio Olympics. Her first vault, the much difficult Produnova, gave Dipa 15.066 points, the highest among the 14 competitors. But a poor show in the uneven bars took her points down as she collected 11.700, the second worse among the 14 participants. The Tripura girl secured 13.366 and 12.566 points in beam and floor exercises.

Dipa first got the recognition when she won a bronze medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, held at Glasgow becoming the first Indian female gymnast to do so in the history of the games. She is also one of the five women that have successfully landed the very difficult Produnova vault in competition, also holding the highest score amongst all (15.100 ) in her attempt. She also won a bronze at the Asian Gymnastics Championships and finished fifth at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships both a first for her country. These achievements have established her as the most successful gymnast from India despite her young age.

The 22-year-old could not clinch an Olympic berth in the World Championships in November last as she finished outside the podium (fifth place).
She was earlier put as second reserve for the ongoing Olympic Test event in Rio but was informed last month that she had sneaked into the shortlist of participants.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...